Winners of the 2016 Equinety Vancouver Island Dressage Series Announced

Posted by By at 29 December, at 13 : 19 PM Print

The inaugural year for the Equinety Vancouver Island Dressage Series in British Columbia, Canada has wrapped up and the winners have been announced. This series was initiated by LH Equestrian Management to encourage riders to attend shows across Vancouver Island and support the local clubs who host the competitions. Horse and rider combinations had to qualify by attending three shows in at least two regions on Vancouver Island with bonus points awarded for those who attended a show in the third region.

The series was very well attended for its first year with some serious competition for the championship in the amateur levels and the junior first level which was decided by a tie breaker!

Lea von Salzen on Lady Londonderry - Junior Fourth Level Champion    (Christian TW Photography)

Lea von Salzen on Lady Londonderry – Junior Fourth Level Champion (Christian TW Photography)

Grants were made available from Island Savings Credit Union through Dressage BC to help Island junior and amateur riders with the costs associated with attending shows outside of their region, and six individuals were awarded these grants.

LH Equestrian Management would like to thank all the sponsors that helped make this series so successful: our title sponsor Equinety Horse Products; silver level sponsors Victoria Saddlery, April’s Tack Boutique, Summerside Tack & Equestrian Wear, Bridles & Bits Feed and Tack, Greenhawk Harness & Equestrian Supplies and ML Independent Equestrian Sales; bronze level sponsors T.G. Hawthornthwaite Logging Ltd., Berk’s Intertruck Ltd., Universal Mortgage Architects and Nanaimo Airport YCD.

For more information about the Vancouver Island Dressage Series, check out www.lhequestrianmanagement.com.

Press release written by LH Equestrian Management

Junior Division:
Training Level Champion – Sophie Dickson & Castalani
First Level Champion – Mairi Rathy & Ringo Starr
Reserve Champion – Michelle Hawthornthwaite & Nobel
Fourth Level Champion – Lea von Salzen & Lady Londonderry

Amateur Division:
Training Level Champion – Emma Bensen & Mercedes
                         Reserve Champion – Cindy Mackie & Westwind II
First Level Champion – Jan Longair & Heaven
                   Reserve Champion – Dita Roberts & William
Second Level Champion – Ruth Lick & Don Devine
                        Reserve Champion – Catherine Antoniuk & Masurati
Third Level Champion – Heather Phelps & Stepdancer
                     Reserve Champion – Corrine Dibert & Lynx Command

Open Division:
Training Level Champion – Loni Atwood & Rapunzel
Reserve Champion – Renate Burns & Rumor Has It TN
First Level Champion – Luna Poole & Sir William TN
Reserve Champion – Ed Burns & Sir Archie TN
Second Level Champion – Ann Woelfle-Bater & Raphael
Third Level Champion – Allison Waller & Furst Dancer
Reserve Champion – Allison Waller & Lillooet
Fourth Level Champion – Brittney Eastgate & Exclusive
FEI Level Champion – Roanne Tyson & Seiltanz
                 Reserve Champion – Roanne Tyson & Isleno XXXVII

Freestyle Division:
First Level Champion – Michelle Hawthornthwaite & Nobel
Third Level Champion – Jodi Morrison & Ulke Jidert
FEI Level Champion – Melanie Houston & Odaymira

Western Division:
Level 1 Champion – Nancy Garner & Mitos Bo San
             Reserve Champion – Georgina Burrell & Quinn
Level 3 Champion – Dawn Folliott & King Bars Ruler

Share

Top Stories

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

Quick Links